Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum hosted the opening ceremony of Rami Meir's solo exhibition
On March 1, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum hosted the opening ceremony of the exhibition The History of One People – For the Whole World by an Israeli artist Rami Meir.
Dr Shirin Melikova, Director of the ANCM, Alisafa Nuriyev, Production Director of Azerkhalcha OJSC, Ganira Pashayeva, Chair of the Culture Committee of Milli Majlis (National Assembly), Deputy of Milli Majlis, Shaul Davidov, the President of STMEGI International Charitable Foundation for Azerbaijan, Mark Ifraimov, representative of the Embassy of Israel in Azerbaijan, and curator Mariya Filatova delivered speeches and talked about the life and creativity of the artist and the significance of the exhibition.
The event is the artist's first solo exhibition in Azerbaijan. Rami Meir was born and raised in Baku in a family of Mountain Jews. The exhibition displays more than 30 paintings by R.Meir from his Mountain Jews series: works in the technique of metal engraving, wooden sculptures, decorative coins made of precious metals, created based on the artist’s paintings. The exposition also displays a carpet, woven especially for the exhibition by Azerkhalcha OJSC on the basis of the artist's same-name painting Guba Carpet Weavers from Girmizi Gasaba. Furthermore, the exhibition showcases the old postcards and the 19th–20th-century objects of decorative and applied art of Mountain Jews from the artist’s private collection.
Exhibition runs until April 1.