The Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum hosted the opening ceremony of the exhibition Patchwork World of Khalida Nasirova
On June 28, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum hosted the opening ceremony of the exhibition Patchwork World of Khalida Nasirova.Dr Shirin Melikova, Director of the ANCM, Amina Melikova, Director of Icherisheher Museum Center, and Khalida Nasirova’s student Farida Mustafayeva spoke about the artist’s creativity engaged in this art for more than thirty years.
The exhibition features about forty different samples of patchwork. These include her author works and the early 20th-century objects donated to the artist.Khalida Nasirova is one of the few female artists, who continue this artistic tradition and bring it to life with her unique style. Most of the artist’s compositions decorate various covers, pillowcases, tablecloths, and mosaic panels. She is also the author of aragchins (traditional caps), vests, and souvenir bolsters. At first, the artist used mainly silk in her compositions. Later she expanded her creativity by selecting various types of fabrics. Her intricate and richly patterned compositions, mostly in an abstract style, created without a sketch, focus on history, art, religion, and love. Buta, eye images, squares, triangles, various geometric patterns, architectural drawings, and other ornaments and drawings dominate the artist’s works.Eurovision 2012, Secrets of the Old City formed of more than a hundred ties, composition Help calling people to protect ancient monuments, and many other compositions reflect the artist’s unique pursuit. The transition of Khalida Nasirova, a chemist by profession, to the art of patchwork is symbolic. To express the emotions and feelings that arose in her heart during the days of the tragedy of January 20, 1990, she developed a composition My Friends designed of 3330 pieces.The museum will organize master classes, lectures, and guided tours within the exhibition.
Exhibition runs until September 10, 2022.