On July 6, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum (ANCM) hosted the presentation of the carpet Lampa
On July 6, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum (ANCM) hosted the presentation of the carpet Lampa.​ Prof. Elmira Suleymanova, Vice Chairman of the Council of Elders, recipient of the personal Presidential scholarship of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and country’s first Ombudsman donated the carpet to the museum's Shusha Branch. ​ Well-known public figures and representatives of science and culture attended the event.​ Dr. Shirin Melikova, ANCM Director,​ Sevda Mamedalieva,​ Deputy Minister of Culture,​ Sabina Aliyeva,​ Commissioner for Human Rights in Azerbaijan,​ Bahar Muradova,​ Chairperson​ of the​ State Committee​ for​ Family,​ Women​ and​ Children​ Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan,​ Vusala Fataliyeva, Head​ of​ Shusha District Executive​ Authority spoke about Professor Elmira Suleymanova’s influential work and emphasized the importance of handing over this precious carpet to the ANCM's Shusha Branch collection.
The first samples of these carpets popularly called Shusha were woven in Shusha in the early 19th century and decorated the mansions and palaces. Later, the Lampa became widespread in Karabakh as dast hali gaba, a carpet set consisting of a wide central hali and narrow side parts called kenare. The presented carpet is a kenare. Stylized flowers, kharibulbul (ophrys caucasica) images, and leaf patterns reflect the unique beauty of Karabakh and the aesthetical taste of people. These remarkable carpets, preserved in world museums and numerous collections, remain significant.
In recent years, as part of the State Program for the Preservation and Development of Carpet Art in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2018 – 2022, numerous organizations, including the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani and foreign philanthropists, and collectors donated to the ANCM objects of historical and artistic significance