Opening of Shusha branch of Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
Today our nation solemnly celebrates the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, a genius personality, and outstanding statesman whose name entered the Azerbaijani history in golden letters. It is an immense happiness for us that the Shusha branch of our museum resumed its activity on this significant date. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Lady, and family members participated in the opening ceremony and got acquainted with the exhibits and artworks, displayed at the museum. The carpet Sacred Cradle, woven at the Traditional Technologies Department of ANCM, is dedicated to Shusha, our cultural capital. The ceremony of cutting the carpet off the loom was held in accordance with the ancient traditions.
It should be noted that the Shusha branch started its work on May 19, 1987, in the Mehmandarovs’ mansion, the 19th-century historical and architectural monument.
Today the exposition mainly displays the exhibits of the 18th-20th centuries, evacuated on February 29, 1992, and valuable carpets entered the collection over the recent years. The branch displays 115 exhibits including pile and flat carpets, carpet products, archaeological materials, national embroidery and costume sets, jewellery and artistic metal samples.