Solo exhibition History within Carpet Art dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the Honoured Artist Taryer Bashirov is open at ANCM
On May 3, the ANCM opened the solo exhibition History within Carpet Art dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the Honoured Artist of Azerbaijan Taryer Bashirov.
Mira Mammadkhanova, Acting Director of the ANCM; Afet Aliyeva, Head of Humanitarian Policy Department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation; Shirin Melikova, Director of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art; Kubra Aliyeva, Professor at the Institute of Architecture and Art of the ANAS; Honoured Scientist of Azerbaijan, Saadat Mirzayeva, Director of the House-Museum of Tahir Salahov; Ziyadkhan Aliyev, Professor; Honoured Art Worker, Alisafa Nuriyev, Production Director at the Azerkhalcha OJSC and Mammadhuseyn Huseynov; Honoured Artist, Professor at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts delivered speeches about Taryer Bashirov’s unique oeuvre. Akbar Goshali, expert of the Culture Committee of the National Assembly delivered the congratulation letter by Fazil Mustafa, Chairman of the Culture Committee.
Later, the event participants joined the ancient ceremony of cutting off the loom carpet Heydar Aliyev Foundation-20 by Taryer Bashirov.
The event organised on the eve of Carpet Weaver’s Day jointly by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum features ornamental, portrait, narrative carpets, carpet sketches along with unique narrative chetens and chetens with floral and geometrical patterns. Those are the artworks housed by the ANCM, House-Museum of Tahir Salahov, House-Museum of Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovich and Taryer Bashirov’s private collection.
In his works, he aims to express artistic treasures contributed to the world culture by our nation, Azerbaijani heritage and history of our statehood. The carpet Victory (2021) dedicated to the victory in the 44-day Patriotic War and the carpet Chronicles of History (2023) dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev are the perfect example.
The carpets Belief of Turks – Gain of the History (2016), My Cradle, My Eternity (2024) and Holy Trinity (2023) were created inspired by the ancient Turkic culture and beliefs. The unique Bahram Gur and Dursati carpet is dedicated to the poem Seven Beauties by Nizami Ganjavi, the genius Azerbaijani poet and philosopher.
In his work The Luminary of the 20th Century (1986) dedicated to the 80th anniversary of his master Latif Karimov, he was the first to apply portrait style to cheten art with floral patterns. Another innovation of the author is the use of gold threads in cheten art.
The exhibition also includes a catalogue reflecting the multifaceted Bashirov’s oeuvre and meeting with the artist face to face. The exhibition is on until May12.