On the last Saturday of each month the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum holds FAMILY DAY
The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum was created under the Decree No. 130 dated March 13, 1967 of the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR. From 1967 to 1993, the museum was called the Azerbaijan State Museum of Carpet and Folk Applied Arts, from 1993 to 2014 - State Museum of Carpet and Applied Arts named after Latif Karimov, from 2014 to the present time the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum. At the time of establishing, it was the only museum that was dedicated to the art of carpet weaving. The main purpose of the creation of the museum was to store, research, and demonstrate unique examples of the carpet weaving art, which are the Azerbaijan’s national heritage.
• 16
• Azerbaijan Carpet Museum is 50: Exhibition “New Pearls of the Treasury”
Nov 16,2017
The exhibition “New Pearls of the Treasure”, where were presented the most valuable new exhibits received by its fund over the past two years ‒ that is, from the time when a new strategy for collecting museum collections was developed here, ‒ was one of the anniversary events of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.