Exhibition Jewelry Masterpieces from the Collection of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum
2nd International Symposium of Common Languages of the Turkic World – Patterns
On May 22-24, 2017 the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will host the 2nd International Symposium of Common Languages of the Turkic World – Patterns on the topic “Various Roads of Common Source” within the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Baku Turkish Cultural Center of the Yunus Emre Institute, and the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum was established in 1967 (from 1967 to 1993 – Azerbaijan State Museum of Carpet and Applied Art, from 1993 to 2014 – Azerbaijan State Museum of Carpet and Applied Art named after Latif Karimov). At the time of establishing, it was the only museum that was dedicated to the art of carpet weaving. The main purpose of the creation of the museum was to store, research, and demonstrate unique examples of the carpet weaving art, which are the Azerbaijan’s national heritage. The initiator of the museum was Latif Karimov – an outstanding scientist and carpet weaver, the founder of the science of Azerbaijan Carpet Weaving Art, artist and teacher, author of the fundamental work Azerbaijani carpet.