Exhibition and Master classes on the Dargin Kaitag embroidery from Dagestan
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum implements the Cultural Wealth of Azerbaijan project. The goal of the project is to revive the popular Azerbaijani folk crafts and give them a new life. Embroidery, pile carpet weaving, copper, jewelry, pottery and other types of art also apply to this project.
On September 5-21, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum within the Cultural Wealth of Azerbaijan project, will host lectures and master classes on the Dargin Kaitag embroidery from Dagestan.
Classes will be held by the restorer-specialist, collector, and independent exhibition curator Raisa Ismailova. Since 1996, she worked in the Dagestan State United History and Architecture Museum named after A.Takho-Godi, and between 2011-2015 in the Dagestan Museum of Fine Arts named after P.S. Gamzatova and in the Center of Ethnic Culture in Makhachkala. Currently, together with her sister, art critic and curator of exhibitions, Javgarat Monakova, she participates in various exhibitions, and also holds master classes on the revived Dargin Kaitag embroidery. She owns a rich collection of antique textiles and rare 19th-century embroideries.
Master classes will be held in Azerbaijani and Russian languages. Master classes are completely free. At the end of the course participants will receive a certificate. Specialists and students on restoration and conservation, students of decorative and applied arts, teachers and those people who relate to these sphere can take part in the lecture.
For registration, please contact: carpetmuseum.baku@gmail.com
Within the framework of the project, on September 5-21 in the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, will be held kaytag and usishin exhibition. Here will be exhibited 19th-century examples, along with contemporary author works.
Restoration of the textile, embroidery and national costumes is a program of the Cultural Wealth of Azerbaijan project. The program is jointly organized by the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee. The purpose of the program is the training of professionals in this field and the establishment of the museum restoration center that meets international standards.
Official opening will take place on September 5, 2017 at 10:30 in the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.
Read more: