Rare Azerbaijani Embroidery. Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Gift
An 18th-century rare Azerbaijani filling stitch embroidery is one of the newest exhibits of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s collection. It is a vivid example of the workmanship of medieval Azerbaijani masters. It should be noted that Azerbaijani embroideries, dating back to the 16th ‒ 18th centuries are displayed in major world museums and private collections. They were exported from Azerbaijan from the late 19th ‒ first third of 20th century and practically did not preserved in Azerbaijan.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation purchased this valuable specimen of national art at Christie’s Auction and donated it to the Carpet Museum for its 50th anniversary.
The museum houses a number of embroideries of this period, made in this technique, however, the new exhibit is distinguished by its artistic and technical perfection.
The rich workmanship, an exquisite combination of pastel shades, and the integrity of composition assume that it probably was a decorative covering performed in the workshop by professional masters. Embroidery is made in the filling stitch technique with silk threads on a cotton basis.
Azerbaijani artworks are returned to the homeland from abroad, which is cause for joy among every citizen of our country. This is another significant contribution by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to the development and preservation of our national culture and art.