Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum staff visited the monument A Mother’s Cry to commemorate the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide, one of the bloodiest events in the history of mankind.
Later, the museum organized a lecture Khojaly – The Bloody Page in History of Azerbaijan. The event started with a moment of silence for the victims of the Khojaly tragedy. During his speech, Alisafa Nuriyev, Head of the Shusha Branch Department noted that on the night of 25th-26th February 1992, 613 innocent people were tortured and killed; a whole district with thousands of people was destroyed by the Armenian aggressors. “The Armenian invaders not only occupied our land but also appropriated our national and cultural heritage and presented them in the international community as their own,” he added. A.Nuriyev also mentioned that the result of the activities of President Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and huge work being done in this direction stop this vile Armenian policy. At the end of his speech, Alisafa Nuriev said that the purpose of organizing commemorative events is to transfer the memory of this tragedy to the younger generation and educate them in the spirit of struggle.
Following, the participants watched a short film about the Khojaly tragedy.
Notably, from February 24, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum displays in its lobby a pile carpet A Mother’s Cry designed by Aydin Radjabov, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan and woven by the carpet weavers who witnessed the Khojaly tragedy.