Tradition of the Spring Festival Mărţişor at the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
The Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum hosted a celebration of the ancient traditional Romanian and Moldovan spring festival Mărţişor.
Ph.D. Mira Mammadkhanova, Acting Director of the Museum, Ambassador of the Republic of Moldova to Azerbaijan Alexandr Esaulenco and Ambassador of Romania to Azerbaijan Vasile Soare spoke at the event. A spokesperson of the Romanian Embassy, UNESCO expert Nicoletta Zagura spoke in detail about the traditions of this holiday and its similarity with the Novruz.
Within the framework of the event, organized by the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum jointly with the embassies of the republics of Romania and Moldova, a Moldovan national dance, master classes on making souvenir rugs Butali and boutonnieres in the form of flowers made of red and white threads, as well as a tour of the museum’s exposition were presented.