National Music Day to be celebrated in the Carpet Museum
On September 16, on the occasion of the National Music Day, an exhibition called Music Motifs in the Carpets will be opened at the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, the ceremony will be accompanied by the concert program for children. 11 richly classic portraits, carpets and tapestries from the museum's collection related to the art of music will be displayed. These are the portrait carpets dedicated to such famous composers as Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Gara Garayev and Dmitri Shostakovich, created by People's Artists Tahir Salahov and Eldar Mikayilzade, carpet -painters Gulmurad Babirov, Basti Sharif, artists Pavel Kuzmenko, Rimma Eminova and Faig Ibrahimov with an amazing plot solution. The perfect harmony of classical and folk music, mugham and national dance art, carpet patterns of musical instruments are depicted in these artistically and technically perfect works in miniature and realistic style. The exhibition of artists’ works of high aesthetic value will be on until September 28.
The concert program organized on the occasion of the National Music Day in cooperation with the children’s department of the museum and children’s music school # 7 named after H.Sarabski will take place. Beautiful examples of classical and modern music will be played by students of children’s music school # 7 named after H.Sarabski, who will also sing the songs in the spirit of patriotism.