The Beauty of Diversity exhibition is open at the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
On June 13, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum held the opening ceremony of exhibition The Beauty of Diversity for the first time in our country showcasing the traditional culture of the Montenegrin people.
Amina Melikova, the Director of the ANCM delivered the opening speech. She said that the exhibition presented more than 170 exhibits of the 19th-20th centuries, featuring the rich national and cultural heritage of Montenegro. She emphasized that the costumes from the collection of the National Museum of Montenegro reflected the peculiarities of the ancient Balkan, Roman, Byzantine, Greek, Slavic and even Turkic and Islamic heritage. She also noted that the visitors would have an opportunity to see apparel used by urban and rural population, nobles and common people, as well as the everyday and festive clothing. She also marked that the cultural, ethnic, religious diversity, preservation and development of this diversity provided the uniqueness of the traditional culture of Montenegro.
Rafael Huseynov, the Director of the National Museum of the Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, deputy of the National Assembly and academician talked about the consistent development of the political and cultural ties between our countries. He also underlined the contribution of the exhibition to the strengthening of mutual cooperation and cultural relationship between our countries.
Yaksha Chalasan, the Director of the National Museum of Montenegro expressed his gratitude for the organisation of the exhibition.
Filip Kuzman, the Director of the History Museum of Montenegro mentioned that despite its small territory, Montenegro had rich and unique cultural heritage and national costumes. He noted that culture and tradition served as the bridges connecting peoples and countries, they helped us to understand our diverse world. He also spoke about the importance of the intercultural cooperation and promotion of cultural and historical heritage.
The visitors viewed the exhibition afterwards.
The exhibition organised jointly by the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum and the National Museum of Montenegro, supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Montenegro is on until August 31.